(Assem. Bill 1481 (Stats. 2012, ch. 342))
[…] A: No. Only parties that want to retain the right to a jury must pay the nonrefundable jury fees.

Q: May the nonrefundable jury fee be waived because of a party’s financial condition?
A: Yes. A court may (but is not required to) waive jury fees and expenses, and other fees or expenses itemized in an application for a fee waiver under rule 3.56(1) and (6) of the California Rules of Court.
Administrative Office of the Courts Page 3 of 3 Dated: September 17, 2012

Q: May the court waive the nonrefundable jury fee for government entities under Government Code section 6103?
A: No. Government Code section 6103 explicitly states: “This section does not apply to civil jury fees or civil jury deposits.” Although this exception to the fee waiver for government entities predates the creation of the nonrefundable jury fee, the plain language of the exception applies to the nonrefundable jury fee.